Kelso Scotland home | civic week | tourist information | history | local
Kelso Scottish Borders
 
home / Civic Week

Kelso Civic Week 2003, Scotland
What's happening at the Kelso Civic Week

Results of Civic Week Competitions 2003

2003 Trophy Winners

Equestrian
Colin Wood Memorial Trophy (for best turned out horse and rider, Heiton Ride) Susanne Smith
George and Mary Anderson Cup (best turned out horse and rider on the Stichill Ride) Stephanie Cockburn
Neil Weatherston Trophy (for best turned out horse and rider at the Whipman's Ride) Claire Fortune
Youngest Rider Cup and medal Claire Hill
Michael Pinder Cup ( for overall winner of judging of horses at Floors Castle) Amy Ogilvie
Airdriehills Trophy (given by ex-Laddie J Hinnigan for Friars Haugh Racing) Susan Bell
Smail Cup and Replica (Gymkhana) Paul Gibson
Duke of Roxburghe Cup and Plaque (Gymkhana) Paul Gibson
Friars Haugh Chase Trophy Laura Purves
Ballantyne Trophy (for Friar Haugh Ladies Race) Isabelle Feist
Kelso Laddie Chase Cup and Plaque Dawn Hinnigan
Douglas Trophy (for pony racing at Friars Haugh) Susan Bell
R Frame Cup (for senior trotting race at Friars Haugh) Laura Purves
Sandy Harvey Memorial Salver ( for ex-Kelso Laddies Horse Race ) George Halliday and Steven Dickson
Jean & Tom Anderson of A/Z Catering Services Trophy ( for best turned out horse and rider hired horse) Kirsty Hill
Arnold Trophy ( for pony racing Friars Haugh) Meagan Ogilvie
Paddy Sullivan Memorial Trophy (for 13.2hh pony race at Friars Haugh ) Holly Purves
Keith Challenge Trophy ( for jumping) Susanne Smith
Kelso Laddies Association Annual Challenge Cup (for junior jumping) Louise Reid
Evelyn (Renton) Robertson Memorial Trophy (gymkhana) Stephanie Cockburn
Robert Riddell Memorial Trophy ( gymkhana) Holly Purves and Joanna Young
Christine Easton Memorial Trophy (Friars Haugh) Connie Fairbairn
Nenthorn House Shield Fraser Hastie
The Archer Anderson Memorial Challenge Trophy (for most points in equestrian events) Stephanie Cockburn
Judging of Horses: Best turned out horse and rider over 16 Carly Blain
Judging of Horses: Best turned out horse and rider under 16 Leisa Watson
Best Horse ( 14.2 hands and over) Lisa Ogilvie
Beginners' Class Emma Thomson

Fancy Dress Parade
Pub Dental Aftercare
Most original Rogue Traders
Decorated Lorry I'm a Celebrity
Neve Trophy and Replica (for best decorated lorry) 'I'm a Celebrity' Louis Hogg
Keith Riddell Memorial Cup (for best village lorry in parade) 'Wimbledon' per Jeremy Smith

Civic Week Parade
Best Dressed Girl under 6 years Sharlene Riddel
Best Dressed Boy under 6 years Louis Mendoza
Most Original Girl under 6 years Niamh O'Donaghue
Most Original Boy under 6 years Mark Henderson
Best Dressed Girl 7 10 years Kate Lessenger
Best Dressed Boy 7 10 years Alex Hewie
Most Original Girl 7 10 years Rachael Deans
Most Original Boy 11 15 years Steven Roberts
Best Dressed Couple under 6 years Rachael Fraser and Nikita Munnerley
Best Dressed Couple 7 15 years - Ashley Faribairn and Philip Hume
Most Original Couple 7 15 years Kirsty Hill and Claire Hill
Adult Groups Lady Bussers
Children's Groups The Bin Men
Best Dressed Gent Brian Lees
Most Original Lady Isobel Sanders
Most Original Gent Alan Sanders
Most Original Couple Joyce Livingston & Maureen Brydon
Best Dressed Couple Dorothy Vass & Fiona Weatherston
Prams & Cycles Adult Weapons of Mass Destruction
Prams & Cycles Children The next Recruits


Childrens Ball
Under 5 Best Dressed Girl Jessica Howlett
Under 5 Best dressed boy Jamie Ball
5 8 years Best Dressed Girl Megan Kilpatrick
5 8 years Best dressed boy Callum Norris
9 15 years Best Dressed Girl Rebecca Ironside
Under 5 Most Original Girl Laura Murray
Under 5 Most Original Boy Rory MacLean
5 8 years Most Original Girl Erin Burton
5 8 years Most Original Boy Mark Henderson
9 15 years Most Original Girl Melissa Hunter
9 15 years Most Original Boy Ryce Burton
Best Dressed Couple under 8 Naomi and Struan Henderson
Best Dressed Couple 8 15 years Catrina Temple and Jack Wilson
Most Original Couple under 8 Nikita Munnerley and Rachael Fraser
Most Original Couple 8 15 years Kirsty and Claire Hill
Groups Broomlands Primary (Pooper Scoopers)

Peter Halley Cup ( for poetry) R Needham
S.A.M. Cup (for creative writing 9-12 years) Olivia Robson

Swimming
Swimming Cup ( for Kelso Laddies Relay) Kelso Laddie's team
Kelso Laddie's Association Swimming Challenge trophy Kerry Hogarth
Robert Guthrie Memorial Trophy (swimming gala) Lucy Hope

5 a side Football
C Simmons Cup (for boys' 5 a side football)14 and under Catalan Kings
Blakelaw Cup (for boy's fives, 11 and under 5 United
D Lombardi Cup (for 5 a side football - mens) Ball Bags

Sports
Henderson Cup (for most outstanding girl or boy, 15 and under at school children's sports) Michael Doig
George Wright Memorial Trophy (for 100 yards: open to schoolgirls 15 and under) Genna Taylor
George Wright Cup Scott Brown
Pinder Cup (for Cross Country) Darren Lyall

Other Sports
Red Lion Inn Shield ( for Pool Competition) Scott Bowers
Darts Trophy (by R Swan) K Lattimer
Ladies Darts Trophy (given by Waggon Inn) Irene Hogarth
Cox Cup ( for quoiting) G Bell
Putting Cup Douglas Harvey
Novice Trophy for Clay Pigeon Shooting (Keltek Shield) X men
Bill Thomson Memorial Cup (for bowling nomination pairs) Alastair and Stuart White

Cycle Racing
Pizza X Cup (for senior men at the cycle race) Ken Russell
John Butler Roofing Trophy (for senior women at the cycle race) Susan Gilchrist
Colin Dumma Cup (for veterans at the cycle race) Jeremy Smith
Ex Kelso Laddies Cup (for juniors at the cycle race) Colin Sandie
Abbey Fitness Centre Trophy (for residents of Kelso for fastest time at the cycle race) Jeremy Smith

Baby Show
Overall Winner Archie Mowat
Up to six months Caitlin Revel
Six months to1 year Archie Mowat
1 2 years Demos Camilleris

Pet Show
Cats Group 1 Rebecca Young
Cats Group 2 Arron Bambrick (Bobby)
Hamsters Ashley Knocks (Biz)
Guinea Pigs Emma Bain (Chip)
Rabbits Stephanie Rae (Buster)
Misc. Laura Campbell (Bell dove)
Small Dogs Alistair & Allison Johnston (Lucy)
Large Dogs Ceira Haig (Rambo)
Best in Show Louise Reilly (Toby)

Spot the Odd Object Competition Chloe and Craig Douglas
Glass Trophy (for Best Window Competition) Cloth Works

Back to: Kelso Civic Week 2003, Scotland

Date: 31/07/2003


 
Kelso Scotland, Scottish Borders UK